Travel to Vietnam

Vietnam is one of the most exciting countries in Southeast Asia and the best place to witness the convergence of ancient history and modernity, whether it be in the royal tombs of Hue, the colonial era shop-houses in Hoi An or the bustling Old Quarter in the capital, Hanoi, which recently celebrated its 1000 year anniversary. We wish you a memorable trip in Vietnam, and offer the below information to help you prepare.

QUICK FACTS

Currency: Vietnamese Dong
Capital City: Hanoi
Time Zone: GMT +7
Electricity: 220 Volts, 50 Hz
Population: 92 million
Language: Vietnamese
Calling Code: +84
Principle Religion: Buddhism
International Airport: Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), Hue (HUI), Hanoi (HAN), Danang (DAD)

VISA REQUIREMENTS

VISA EXEMPTION

  • Visitors from the following countries are eligible for a 14-day stay without a visa: Brunei, Myanmar.
  • Visitors from the following countries are eligible for a 15-day stay without a visa: Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom. To re-enter Vietnam, these visitors will have to wait 30 days in between visits.
  • Visitors from the following countries are eligible for a 21-day stay without a visa: Philippines.
  • Visitors from the following countries are eligible for a 30-day stay without a visa: Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand. Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Philippines, Brunei and Myanmar can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times without a visa.
  • Visitors from the following countries are eligible for a 90-day stay without a visa: Chile.
  • Visitors travelling to Phu Quoc Island are eligible for a 30-day visa exemption if they only plan on visiting Phu Quoc and no other destination in Vietnam. This is available for single entry and if entering via flight or cruise ship.

For more information, please visit here.

 

E VISA

E-visa is granted by Vietnamese Immigration Department to enable some countries to apply for a visa online. You can find the list of countries that are eligible for e-visa on the National Web Portal on Immigration here.

Please click here to start applying.

To apply for e-visa, applicants will need to prepare:

  • Passport with a validity no less than six months
  • One recent colour passport size photo in digital format
  • E-visa fee of USD 25 (non-refundable)

After submitted the form online, you can check the status via this link. The processing time will take around three business days.

Length of stay is 30 days from the date of arrival in Vietnam. E-visa is only valid for a single entry.

However, not all borders of Vietnam accept e-visa, please check the list of the port entries and exits which accept Vietnam e-visa before applying here.

After receiving your e-visa through email, please print and bring it along while travelling to Vietnam. For more information, please visit their FAQ section here.

 

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Tourist visas can also be obtained upon arrival only by air at the following Vietnam International Airports in Ho Chi Minh City, Danang and Hanoi. If tourists arrive by land or cruise, they will need to apply for a visa in advance at the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in their home country.

You must obtain the Visa Authorisation Letter prior to travelling to Vietnam. Indotrek can assist with the process to obtain the letter for you. Please provide the following information for the letter:

  • Arrival date and airport of entry
  • Full passport details (including names, nationality, date of birth, passport numbers and expiry date), passport must have a validity of no less than 6 months
  • Occupation

The processing time will take around five working days. Indotrek will send you a scanned copy of the letter. You will need print it out and present the hard copy when boarding your flight to Vietnam. Please note that the effective date will be mentioned in the approval letter and you are not allowed to enter Vietnam before the authorised date or at an airport other than the one stated in the letter.

However, please note that not all foreign passport holders can apply for visa on arrival. Please check with the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in your home country for specific visa requirements.

To apply for visa on arrival, applicants will need to prepare:

  • Passport with a validity no less than six months
  • Two recent colour passport size photos
  • Visa fee of USD 25 for single entry within 30 days and USD 50 for multiple entries within one to three months must be paid in cash and in US Dollars to the immigration official

Please be advised that there may be a long queues at the visa on arrival counter while waiting for the stamp. In order to save time, kindly print the Visa on Arrival Application Form and fill it out prior to arriving.

 

VISA IN PERSON

Visitors who are not eligible for e-visa or visa on arrival will have to apply the visa in advance at the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in their home country.

To apply for visa in person, applicants will need to prepare:

  • Passport with a validity no less than six months
  • One recent colour passport size photo in digital format
  • Visa fee
  • A completed online visa application here
  • Applicants may be requested to provide other necessary documents depending on their nationality

Please check with the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in your home country for full list of requirements and detailed process.

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE
A Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate is only required for travellers coming from – or in transit through an airport of – a country with risk of yellow fever transmission. The vaccination requirement is imposed by this country for protection against yellow fever since the principal mosquito vector Aedes aegypti is present in its territory.

If you are visiting Vietnam and you live in or have travelled through a yellow fever zone, then you need to have a yellow fever certificate to show that you have been vaccinated against the illness.

When you arrive in Vietnam, you will be asked for your yellow fever certificate. You need to show this at the medical counter before queuing for immigration.

Check to see if you have been in any of these places during the last six months. Please consult your doctor to discuss your particular health or immunisation requirements. If you would like to have a source of further information, please refer to the Centre for Disease Control (CDC) website

AFRICA

Risk of yellow fever transmission exists in these countries:

Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mauritania, Niger, Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda.

AMERICAS

Risk of yellow fever transmission exists in these countries:

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela.

Validity of Certificate

A yellow fever certificate is valid for ten years after vaccination.

Children

A vaccination certificate is required for children over one year of age.

Common Procedure:

  1. Complete yellow fever form
  2. Wait in queue for an assigned health counter
  3. Submit required documents to immigration officer and proceed to arrival immigration

counter

ARRIVAL INFORMATION

ARRIVAL TRANSFER TIPS

  • In most gateway cities you will be met by an Indotrek representative wearing Indotrek uniform and carrying the Indotrek signboard with your name on it.
  • In smaller cities or towns, you may be met by our regional partner who may not be wearing an Indotrek uniform or have an Indotrek signboard. However, the representative will still have your name printed on a sheet of paper.
  • If you are unable to find the Indotrek transfer staff, please call our Customer Care at (+84-28) 3811 3388 or the local emergency number at (+84) 918 713 456.
  • Please keep a copy of your completed Immigration and Customs form as you will need to present it at Immigration upon departure from Vietnam.

 

VIP ARRIVAL SERVICE

If you have booked our VIP arrival service, our immigration officer will meet you as you depart the plane and take you to the VIP area for immigration formalities. In the meantime, staff will collect your luggage and after that, escort you to meet your tour guide.

  • After walking through the exit gate, take your time to look for a guide or driver holding a welcome sign with the Indotrek logo and your name.
  • In Hanoi, there are 2 arrival gates next to each other. Your transfer should be waiting for you at the correct gate, however, if you cannot find the person, please check the other gate.

INSURANCE

Travellers are highly recommended to purchase trip and travel insurance. Trip insurance covers the cost of your trip should you be forced to cancel your trip before you start the trip. Travel insurance covers such costs as emergency and medical evacuation, hospital fees, property loss, etc which could possibly happen during the trip. If you would like Indotrek to have a copy of your travel insurance information in case of emergency, please forward these details to your agent who will in turn forward to our office.

HEALTH

Please consult your doctor to discuss your particular health or immunization requirements.

If you would like to have a source of further information, please refer to the Center for Disease Control (CDC) website at www.cdc.gov

AIRLINES AND AIRPORT INFORMATION

Domestic Airlines

The State-run Vietnam Airlines (VNA) is the most established domestic airline. For domestic flights, VNA use a mixture of Boeing (338 seats) and Airbus (320 seats). With some short flights to small airports such as Dalat or Phu Quoc or Hai Phong or Dien Bien ATR (72 seats) and Fokker (79 seats) are operated.

 

Seat Assignment

Seat assignment is not always possible in advance. The best way to secure a seat of your choice is to arrive at the airport early and request this at check in.

 

Airport Security

Please be aware that our courtesy check in service is now limited due to the current world security climate. You must have an airline ticket to enter the check-in terminal. Some airports will stipulate that you must check in your own bags. We thank you for your understanding on this matter.

 

Luggage allowance

Each airline has its own luggage allowance policy especially with regards to bicycles). You are advised to check your airline prior to travel since the below price is subject to change. All airlines now stipulate that liquids, gels and/or aerosols in hand luggage must be in completely closed containers of 3 oz/100ml or less (even if the container is partially filled).

Vietnam Airlines Luggage Allowance

Economy: 20kg (44 lbs) checked baggage, 7kg (15.4 lbs) cabin baggage

Business:   30kg (66 lbs) checked baggage, 7kg (15.4 lbs) cabin baggage

Excess baggage charge:

Domestic: US$2.5 /kg for domestic flights

International

Zone A: Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong

Zone B: China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan & TC3 (except Zone A & Australia/ New Zealand)

Zone C: Australia, New Zealand, France, Germany, England, Russia & TC2

From/To Zone A Zone B Zone C
Zone A 5USD/kg 10USD/kg 20USD/kg
Zone B 10USD/kg 10USD/kg 30USD/kg
Zone C 20USD/kg 30USD/kg 30USD/kg

MONEY

Vietnam’s currency is the Vietnam Dong (VND). It is the only accepted currency in the country and your local currency should be exchanged when entering the country.

Exchanging Money The best place to change your money is in your hotel or at a local bank. Many banks, open Monday to Friday, may issue cash advances for Visa and MasterCard, usually for a specified commission. Foreign notes that are old, torn or faded can be difficult to exchange, so make sure you bring clean bills in small denominations. Traveller’s cheques can often be difficult to change. (check www.xe.com for the latest exchange rate).

Credit Cards Credit cards are accepted in major hotels, but not many other places. Some establishments will accept US currency (USD).

ATMs ATMs are widely available throughout Vietnam. This is the easiest and safest way of accessing money. ATMs also offer the best exchange rate. Be careful to cover the pin pad when entering your personal identification number. To withdraw larger amounts of money, ATMs for international banks offer higher limits than those of local Vietnamese banks.

TIPPING

While not compulsory, tipping is greatly appreciated throughout Southeast Asia, especially in the service industry, when you are pleased with the services provided.

For reference, we have provided a general guideline below:

  • Guides (>4 travellers): $5-$10 per day per traveller
  • Drivers (>4 travellers): $3-$5 per day per traveller
  • Guides (<5 travellers): $5-$10 per day per traveller
  • Drivers (<5 travellers): $3-$5 per day per traveller
  • Restaurants: 10-15% of the total bill
  • Hotel Maid Service: $2 – $3 per day
  • Porters: $2 – $3 at time of service
  • Local Boat Transport: $5 – $10 per boat
  • Overnight Cruise: $5 – $10 per person per night (to cover all crew)

Please note all prices are quoted in USD.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or encounter any problems on the ground, please contact us immediately for assistance.

0